Oscars Winners 2022: Check below for the complete list of winners from the Oscars 2023. On March 12, 2023, the 95th Academy Awards Ceremony returned to the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.
Do you know
Oscars 2023 will break the 62- year old red carpet tradition with Champagne colour. The Oscars red carpet dates back to 1961 during the 33rd Academy Awards. With the changing colour of the red carpet this year, the Academy will be replacing their 62 year old tradition.
The Jimmy Kimmel, who is hosting the 95th Oscars on Sunday, presided over the occasion and joked,
“I think the decision to go with a champagne carpet over a red carpet shows how confident we are that no blood will be shed.”
Your 95th Oscars Best Picture Winner – ‘Everything Everywhere All At Once’ #Oscars #Oscars95 pic.twitter.com/fYo6J1eLKv
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 13, 2023
Oscar Winners 2023: Complete List
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER: BRENDAN FRASER (The Whale)
NOMINEES
AUSTIN BUTLERElvis
COLIN FARRELLThe Banshees of Inisherin
PAUL MESCALAftersun
BILL NIGHYLiving
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: KE HUY QUAN (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
NOMINEES
BRENDAN GLEESONThe Banshees of Inisherin
BRIAN TYREE HENRYCauseway
JUDD HIRSCHThe Fabelmans
BARRY KEOGHANThe Banshees of Inisherin
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WINNER: MICHELLE YEOH (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
NOMINEES
CATE BLANCHETTTár
ANA DE ARMASBlonde
ANDREA RISEBOROUGHTo Leslie
MICHELLE WILLIAMSThe Fabelmans
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WINNER: JAMIE LEE CURTIS (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
NOMINEES
ANGELA BASSETTBlack Panther: Wakanda Forever
HONG CHAUThe Whale
KERRY CONDONThe Banshees of Inisherin
STEPHANIE HSUEverything Everywhere All at Once
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
WINNER: GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO (Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley)
NOMINEES
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ONDean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISHJoel Crawford and Mark Swift
THE SEA BEASTChris Williams and Jed Schlanger
TURNING REDDomee Shi and Lindsey Collins
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (James Friend)
NOMINEES
BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHSDarius Khondji
ELVISMandy Walker
EMPIRE OF LIGHTRoger Deakins
TÁRFlorian Hoffmeister
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER (Ruth Carter)
NOMINEES
BABYLONMary Zophres
ELVISCatherine Martin
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCEShirley Kurata
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARISJenny Beavan
DIRECTING
WINNER: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert)
NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERINMartin McDonagh
THE FABELMANSSteven Spielberg
TÁRTodd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESSRuben Östlund
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM
WINNER: NAVALNY (Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller, and Shane Boris)
NOMINEES
ALL THAT BREATHESShaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHEDLaura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
FIRE OF LOVESara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERSSimon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
WINNER: THE ELEPHANT WHISPERERS (Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga)
NOMINEES
HAULOUTEvgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR?Jay Rosenblatt
THE MARTHA MITCHELL EFFECTAnne Alvergue and Beth Levison
STRANGER AT THE GATEJoshua Seftel and Conall Jones
FILM EDITING
WINNER: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Paul Rogers)
NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERINMikkel E.G. Nielsen
ELVISMatt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
TÁRMonika Willi
TOP GUN: MAVERICKEddie Hamilton
INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM
WINNER: ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Germany)
NOMINEES
ARGENTINA, 1985Argentina
CLOSEBelgium
EOPoland
THE QUIET GIRLIreland
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER: THE WHALE (Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley)
NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONTHeike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
THE BATMANNaomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVERCamille Friend and Joel Harlow
ELVISMark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
WINNER: ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Volker Bertelmann)
NOMINEES
BABYLONJustin Hurwitz
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERINCarter Burwell
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCESon Lux
THE FABELMANSJohn Williams
MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
WINNER: NAATU NAATU (from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose)
NOMINEES
APPLAUSEfrom Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
HOLD MY HANDfrom Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
LIFT ME UPfrom Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
THIS IS A LIFEfrom Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
BEST PICTURE
WINNER: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers)
NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONTMalte Grunert, Producer
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATERJames Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERINGraham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
ELVISBaz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
THE FABELMANSKristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
TÁRTodd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
TOP GUN: MAVERICKTom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
TRIANGLE OF SADNESSErik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
WOMEN TALKINGDede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper)
NOMINEES
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATERProduction Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
BABYLONProduction Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
ELVISProduction Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
THE FABELMANSProduction Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
WINNER: THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE (Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud)
NOMINEES
THE FLYING SAILORAmanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
ICE MERCHANTSJoão Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
MY YEAR OF DICKSSara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
AN OSTRICH TOLD ME THE WORLD IS FAKE AND I THINK I BELIEVE ITLachlan Pendragon
SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
WINNER: AN IRISH GOODBYE (Tom Berkeley and Ross White)
NOMINEES
IVALUAnders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
LE PUPILLEAlice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
NIGHT RIDEEirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
THE RED SUITCASECyrus Neshvad
SOUND
WINNER: TOP GUN: MAVERICK (Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor)
NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONTViktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATERJulian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
THE BATMANStuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
ELVISDavid Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER (Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett)
NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONTFrank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
THE BATMANDan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVERGeoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
TOP GUN: MAVERICKRyan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
WINNER: WOMEN TALKING (Screenplay by Sarah Polley)
NOMINEES
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONTScreenplay – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
GLASS ONION: A KNIVES OUT MYSTERYWritten by Rian Johnson
LIVINGWritten by Kazuo Ishiguro
TOP GUN: MAVERICKScreenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
WINNER: EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE (Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert)
NOMINEES
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERINWritten by Martin McDonagh
THE FABELMANSWritten by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
TÁRWritten by Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESSWritten by Ruben Östlund
Oscars 2023: All You Need To Know About Oscar-Winning Indian Documentary, The Elephant Whisperers
Oscars Winners 2022: Complete List of 94th Academy Award Winners and Nominees
Best Picture
“Belfast”
“CODA” – Winner
“Don’t Look Up”
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”
Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem – Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick… Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard – Winner
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” – Winner
Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers”
Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart in “Spencer”
Best Director
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Ryusuke Hamaguchi – Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog – Winner
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
The Oscar for Best Directing goes to… #Oscars pic.twitter.com/sDJjv6DYOf
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 28, 2022
Actor in a Supporting Role
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA – Winner
Jesse Plemons – The Power of the Dog
J. K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog
Actress in a Supporting Role
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story – Winner
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench – Belfast
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Best Animated Feature Film
“Encanto” – Winner
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”
Best International Feature Film
Drive My Car (Japan) in Japanese – directed by Ryusuke Hamaguchidouble-dagger – Winner
Flee (Denmark) in Danish – directed by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
The Hand of God (Italy) in Italian – directed by Paolo Sorrentino
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan) in Dzongkha – directed by Pawo Choyning Dorji
The Worst Person in the World (Norway) in Norwegian – directed by Joachim Trier
Best Animated Short Film
“The Windshield Wiper” – Winner
“Affairs of the Art”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Robin Robin”
Best Cinematography
Dune – Greig Fraser – Winner
Nightmare Alley – Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog – Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth – Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story – Janusz Kamiński
Best Writing Original Screenplay
Belfast – Kenneth Branagh – Winner
Don’t Look Up – Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay and David Sirota
King Richard – Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World – Eskil Vogt and Joachim Trier
Best Writing Adapted Screenplay
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi and Takamasa Oe, “Drive My Car”
Siân Heder, “CODA” – Winner
Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”
Best Documentary Short Subject
“The Queen of Basketball” – Winner
“Audible”
“Lead Me Home”
“Three Songs for Benazir”
“When We Were Bullies
Best Live Action Short Film
“The Long Goodbye” – Winner
“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”
“The Dress”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”
Best Music Original Score
Dune – Hans Zimmer – Winner
Don’t Look Up – Nicholas Britell
Encanto – Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers – Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog – Jonny Greenwood
The Oscar for Best Original Score goes to… #Oscars pic.twitter.com/GIB0NrUtJX
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 28, 2022
Best Original Song
“Be Alive” from King Richard – Music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto – Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
“Down to Joy” from Belfast – Music, and lyrics by Van Morrison
“No Time to Die” from No Time to Die – Music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell – Winner
“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days – Music and lyrics by Diane Warren
The Oscar for Best Original Song goes to… #Oscars pic.twitter.com/GviJzb3XZo
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 28, 2022
Best Sound
“Dune,” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, and Ron Bartlett — Winner
Belfast – Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather, and Niv Adiri
No Time to Die – Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey, and Mark Taylor
The Power of the Dog – Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie, and Tara Webb
West Side Story – Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson, and Shawn Murphy
Best Production Design
“Dune,” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos – Winner
“Nightmare Alley,” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
“The Power of the Dog,” Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“West Side Story,” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Eyes of Tammy Faye – Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, and Justin Raleigh – Winner
Coming 2 America – Mike Marino, Stacey Morris, and Carla Farmer
Cruella – Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne, and Julia Vernon
Dune – Donald Mowat, Love Larson, and Eva von Bahr
House of Gucci – Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras
Best Costume Design
Cruella – Jenny Beavan – Winner
Cyrano – Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
Dune – Jacqueline West and Bob Morgan
Nightmare Alley – Luis Sequeira
West Side Story – Paul Tazewell
Best Film Editing
Dune – Joe Walker – Winner
Don’t Look Up – Hank Corwin
King Richard – Pamela Martin
The Power of the Dog – Peter Sciberras
Tick, Tick… Boom! – Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum
The Oscar for Best Film Editing goes to… #Oscars pic.twitter.com/FE5XZdd3rV
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 28, 2022
Best Documentary Feature
“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Flee”
“Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – Winner
“Writing with Fire”
The Oscar for Best Documentary Feature goes to… #Oscars pic.twitter.com/1BkuPDGHye
— The Academy (@TheAcademy)
March 28, 2022
Best Visual Effects
“Dune,” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor, and Gerd Nefzer – Winner
“Free Guy,” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
“No Time to Die,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings,” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner, and Chris Corbould
“Spider-Man: No Way Home,” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick
Also, Read
Categories: Optical Illusion
Source: ptivs2.edu.vn